Tai Xiu
Vietnam's everyday dice game - three dice, two outcomes: Tài (Big, total 11-17) or Xỉu (Small, total 4-10). The Vietnamese version of Hi-Lo.
- Provider
- Kingmidas
- Category
- Live Casino
- Deposit
- USDT · USDC · INR
- Mobile
- Yes - instant play
All bonuses subject to T&Cs · 18+ only · Play responsibly
USDT TRC20 or USDC Polygon - no bank login, no OTP, no rejected card.
India, Indonesia, Vietnam, Thailand, Philippines, Nigeria, Kenya - same wallet, no country holds.
TRC20 settles in 1-2 min, Polygon under 30 sec. You control your crypto.
Crash games, Plinko, and most slots ship cryptographic seeds you can verify.
How Tai Xiu works
- Three dice are rolled in a covered cup; players bet on the total before the reveal.
- Tài (Big) wins if total is 11-17; Xỉu (Small) wins if 4-10.
- Triples (e.g. three 4s) are house wins on both Tài and Xỉu - equivalent to the zero on roulette.
- Main bets pay 1:1; some tables offer specific total side bets (4-17 individually) at higher payouts.
- House edge on Tài/Xỉu: 2.78% - among the better odds in live casino.
Why Tai Xiu is popular
Tài Xỉu is woven into Vietnamese daily life - bet at family gatherings, on lunch breaks, between friends. The online live version (KingMidas, WG, several other providers) preserved the simplicity: two outcomes, fast rounds (~30 seconds each), low house edge. Vietnamese-language dealers staff peak-hour tables. For diaspora - Vietnamese communities in California, Sydney, Berlin - Tài Xỉu online is the connection to home that crypto-casinos enabled before mainstream operators recognized the demand. Now spreading to Cambodia and Thailand among players who want a faster alternative to baccarat.
Strategy tips for Tai Xiu
- Tài or Xỉu flat-bet. The 2.78% edge is excellent; binary outcomes make bankroll management straightforward.
- Avoid specific-total side bets (e.g. exactly 11). Payouts look tempting but the math is much worse - 6-9% house edges depending on the number.
- Track triples mentally only as a curiosity. They appear roughly 1 in 36 rolls and always favor the house, but no strategy can predict them.
- Slow your pace. Tài Xỉu can run 60-90 rounds/hour. At ₹100/round on both sides, that's ₹6,000-9,000/hour exposure - discipline matters.
Tips are general guidance. Casino games carry risk - never stake more than you can afford to lose.
Where Tai Xiu is played
Vietnam (primary), Cambodia, Thailand (Chinese-Thai community), Vietnamese diaspora in USA, Australia, Germany, France, Czechia. Growing in Laos and Myanmar border regions.
Tai Xiu FAQs
Is Tài Xỉu the same as Sic Bo?
Mechanically related - both use three dice. Sic Bo has many bet types (individual numbers, combinations, specific triples, Big/Small). Tài Xỉu is the stripped-down Vietnamese version: just Big or Small. Same dice, much simpler decisions.
What's the lowest house edge bet?
Main Tài or Xỉu at 2.78%. Don't be tempted by side bets - they cluster at 7-12% house edges and don't pay enough to justify the math.
Are there Vietnamese-language dealer tables?
Yes - KingMidas operates dedicated Vietnamese-language tables during Vietnam peak hours (evening UTC+7). WG has bilingual tables. Mandarin and English overflow during off-peak.
Why do triples always lose for both Tài and Xỉu?
Three of the same number (4-4-4 through 6-6-6 in Tài range, 1-1-1 through 3-3-3 in Xỉu range) are reserved as a house outcome - equivalent to the zero in roulette. This is where the house edge comes from.